A cool blend of contemporary & retro culture

The Golden Globes: see the full list of winners here

 

The Golden Globes are done and dusted for another year, with a bunch of surprise films taking out the big awards of the night.

 

The award for Best Motion Picture – Drama went to surprise hit 1917, the epic flick set in World War I and directed by Sam Mendes who also nabbed the Best Director award for said movie.

 

 

Many folks were surprised that neither The Irishman nor Joker took the award out for Best Motion Picture, although Joaquin Phoenix did win Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture for his greatly applauded role in Joker. Phoenix won the popular vote against Christian Bale (Ford v Ferrari), Antonio Banderas (Pain and Glory), Adam Driver (Marriage Story), and Jonathan Pryce (The Two Popes).

 

 

Also a surprise was Renée Zellweger’s win of Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture for Judy in which she portrayed Hollywood legend Judy Garland at the tail-end of her film career.

 

 

Zellweger beat out Cynthia Erivo for her role in Harriet, Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story), Saoirse Ronan (Little Women), and Charlize Theron for her lead part in Bombshell.

 

 

Taron Egerton won the category of Best Performance by an Actor in a Musical or Comedy (alas playing Elton John in Rocketman).

 

Awkwafina won Best Performance by an Actress in a Musical or Comedy (for The Farewell), while Best Supporting Role awards went to Laura Dern for her part in Marriage Story, and Brad Pitt for his role in Once Upon a Time In Hollywood.

 

 

Big surprises for the night were Jennifer Lopez’s nomination for Best Supporting Role (for Hustlers), horror flick Parasite being a nominee for Best Director (although kudos must go to Bong Joon-ho for this epic flick), and the fact that Cats actually made it into a nomination list for Best Original Song (for Beautiful Ghosts by Andrew Lloyd Webber and Taylor Swift). It’s a surprise Cats even made it in there since producers cut the film from its ‘For Your Consideration’ page.

 

On the television front, the big hits were Succession winning Best Drama Series, Fleabag winning Best Comedy, Olivia Colman taking out the award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series (for The Crown), and Brian Cox nabbing the gong for Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series (for Succession).

 

 

For the full list of Golden Globe nominees and winners, see below.

 

Antonino Tati

 

Best film – drama

1917 – WINNER
The Irishman
Joker
Marriage Story
The Two Popes

 

Best actress in a film – drama

Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Renée Zellweger, Judy – WINNER

 

Best actor in a film – drama

Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker – WINNER
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

 

Best film – musical or comedy

Dolemite is My Name
Jojo Rabbit
Knives Out
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER
Rocketman

 

Best actress in a film – musical or comedy

Ana De Armas, Knives Out
Awkwafina, The Farewell – WINNER
Cate Blanchett, Where’d You Go, Bernadette
Beanie Feldstein, Booksmart
Emma Thompson, Late Night

Best actor in a film – musical or comedy

Daniel Craig, Knives Out
Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Taron Egerton, Rocketman – WINNER
Eddie Murphy, Dolemite is My Name

 

Best supporting actor in a film

Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER

 

Best score – film

Little Women
Joker – WINNER
Marriage Story
1917
Motherless Brooklyn

 

Best limited series or TV film

Catch-22
Chernobyl – WINNER
Fosse/Verdon
The Loudest Voice
Unbelievable

 

Best actress in a limited series or TV film

Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable
Joey King, The Act
Helen Mirren, Catherine the Great
Merritt Wever, Unbelievable
Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon – WINNER

 

Best director – film

Bong Joon Ho, Parasite
Sam Mendes, 1917 – WINNER
Todd Phillips, Joker
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

 

Best actress in a TV series – drama

Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
Olivia Colman, The Crown – WINNER
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show

 

Best supporting actress in a TV series, limited series or TV film

Patricia Arquette, The Act – WINNER
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Toni Collette, Unbelievable
Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
Emily Watson, Chernobyl

 

Best song – film

Beautiful Ghosts, Cats
I’m Gonna Love Me Again, Rocketman – WINNER
Into the Unknown, Frozen II
Spirit, The Lion King
Stand Up, Harriet

 

Best TV series – musical or comedy

Barry
Fleabag – WINNER
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
The Politician

 

Best supporting actress in a film

Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
Annette Bening, The Report
Laura Dern, Marriage Story – WINNER
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Margot Robbie, Bombshell

 

Best film – animated

Frozen II
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
The Lion King
Missing Link – WINNER
Toy Story 4

 

Best screenplay – film

Marriage Story
Parasite
The Two Popes
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER
The Irishman

 

Best actor in a TV series – drama

Brian Cox, Succession – WINNER
Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
Rami Malek, Mr Robot
Tobias Menzies, The Crown
Billy Porter, Pose

 

Best film – foreign language

The Farewell
Les Misérables
Pain and Glory
Parasite – WINNER
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

 

Best actress in a TV series – musical or comedy

Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida
Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag – WINNER

 

Best TV series – drama

Big Little Lies
The Crown
Killing Eve
The Morning Show
Succession – WINNER

 

Best supporting actor in a TV series, limited series or TV film

Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Andrew Scott, Fleabag
Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl – WINNER
Henry Winkler, Barry

 

Best actor in a TV series – musical or comedy

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Bill Hader, Barry
Ben Platt, The Politician
Paul Rudd, Living With Yourself
Ramy Youssef, Ramy – WINNER

 

Best actor in a limited series or TV film

Christopher Abbott, Catch-22
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Spy
Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice – WINNER
Jared Harris, Chernobyl
Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

Leave a Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Basic HTML is allowed. Your email address will not be published.

Subscribe to this comment feed via RSS

%d bloggers like this: