A cool blend of contemporary & retro culture

The full rundown of Emmy Award winners… and why practically every celeb talked politics this year

With television – and particularly stream TV – gaining so much momentum this year – while practically superseding film in the credibility stakes – the Emmy Awards could soon outshine The Oscars as the entertainment event of the year.

Actors, directors and crew members across the board converged at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles for the 71st Primetime Emmy Awards. Really, the title of the event could do without the ‘Primetime’ bit since many of the TV shows nominated this year fall out of the usual 8-11pm slot. And as for stream television, we get to watch that whenever the hell we want to.

The Emmys went off without a hitch, which is rather remarkable given that the show didn’t even have a main host.

While Game of Thrones topped this year with the highest number of nominations (a whopping 32 for the show’s final season) and won for Best Drama Series, there have been a host of smaller, independent productions walking away the gold gongs.

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, a comedy series that streams on Amazon Prime, landed 20 nominations with actress Alex Borstein taking home the award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy, and  actor Tony Shalhoub winning Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy.

The Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama award went to Jodie Comer for her role in the British spy thriller series Killing Eve, while Billy Porter won for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama for his role as an MC and mentor in LGBTI series, Pose.

On the subject of LGBTI issues, many Emmy winners used this year’s podium to announce their views on subjects of diversity and inclusivity.

Patricia Arquette, who won Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series of Movie (for The Act), gave an impassioned plea for transgender rights. The actress paid tribute to her sister Alexis Arquette, a transgender actress who died in 2016.

Winners Alex Borstein and Michelle Williams pushed for more female presence in the media when making their speeches, while RuPaul Charles – who won Best Competition Program for RuPaul’s Drag Race – also got political and insisted viewers vote in the 2020 election. “Speaking of voting for love,” he said, “go and register to vote.”

The Best Comedy Series award went to sleeper hit Fleabag, a British comedy series about an angry, confused, sexually voracious woman living in London.

Saturday Night Live won for Best Variety Sketch Series.

Chernobyl won for Outstanding Limited Series.

And Black Mirror spin-off Bandersnatch won Outstanding Television Movie.

The Emmys went off without a hitch, which is rather remarkable given the show didn’t even have an official host (which seems to be a new thing with US award shows).

And where the old adage once appeared to be that you should never talk politics in public, it appears no one wants to hear a conversation or speech today unless there’s something political in the mix.

If award shows were once criticised for being too traditionalist and non-inclusive, this year’s Emmy Awards proved inclusivity and non-conservatism are the new talk of the town.

See the complete list of nominees and winners, below.

Antonino Tati

 

THE FULL LIST OF NOMINEES & WINNERS:

 

Outstanding Drama Series

  • “Better Call Saul”
  • “Bodyguard”
  • WINNER: “Game of Thrones”
  • “Killing Eve”
  • “Ozark”
  • “Pose”
  • “Succession”
  • “This Is Us”

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • “Barry”
  • WINNER: “Fleabag”
  • “The Good Place”
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • “Russian Doll”
  • “Schitt’s Creek”
  • “Veep”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Emilia Clarke, “Game of Thrones”
  • WINNER: Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
  • Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder”
  • Laura Linney, “Ozark”
  • Mandy Moore, “This Is Us”
  • Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”
  • Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Directing for a Drama Series

  • WINNER: Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
  • Lisa Brühlmann, “Killing Eve”
  • David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, “Game of Thrones” (“The Iron Throne”)
  • Adam McKay, “Succession”
  • David Nutter, “Game of Thrones” (The Last of the Starks”)
  • Daina Reid, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Miguel Sapochnik, “Game of Thrones” (“The Long Night”)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
  • Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
  • Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones”
  • Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
  • WINNER: Billy Porter, “Pose”
  • Milo Ventimiglia, “This Is Us”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gwendoline Christie, “Game of Thrones”
  • WINNER: Julia Garner, “Ozark”
  • Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones”
  • Fiona Shaw, “Killing Eve”
  • Sophie Turner, “Game of Thrones”
  • Maisie Williams, “Game of Thrones”

Writing for a Drama Series

  • WINNER: Jesse Armstrong, “Succession”
  • David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, “Game of Thrones”
  • Emerald Fennell, “Killing Eve”
  • Peter Gould and Thomas Schnauz, “Better Call Saul”
  • Jed Mercurio, “Bodyguard”
  • Bruce Miller and Kira Snyder, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Alfie Allen, “Game of Thrones”
  • Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul”
  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, “Game of Thrones”
  • WINNER: Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
  • Giancarlo Esposito, “Better Call Saul”
  • Michael Kelly, “House of Cards”
  • Chris Sullivan, “This Is Us”

Variety Talk Series

  • “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
  • “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
  • WINNER: “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
  • “The Late Late Show with James Corden”
  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

Director for a Variety Series

  • Alex Buono and Rhys Thomas, “Documentary Now!”
  • Derek Waters, “Drunk History”
  • Paul Pennolino, “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
  • Jim Hoskinson, “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”
  • WINNER: Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino and Dan Mazer, “Who Is America?”

Variety Sketch Series

  • “At Home with Amy Sedaris”
  • “Documentary Now”
  • “Drunk History”
  • “I Love You, America with Sarah Silverman”
  • WINNER: “Saturday Night Live”
  • “Who Is America”

Writing for a Variety Series

  • WINNER: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
  • “Documentary Now!”
  • “Full Frontal With Samantha Bee”
  • “Late Night With Seth Meyers”
  • “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”
  • “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Limited Series

  • WINNER: “Chernobyl”
  • “Escape at Dannemora”
  • “Fosse/Verdon”
  • “Sharp Objects”
  • “When They See Us”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Amy Adams, “Sharp Objects”
  • Patricia Arquette, “Escape at Dannemora”
  • Aunjanue Ellis, “When They See Us”
  • Joey King, “The Act”
  • Nicey Nash, “When They See Us”
  • WINNER: Michelle Williams, “Fosse/Verdon”

Outstanding Television Movie

  • WINNER: “Black Mirror: Bandersnatch”
  • “Brexit”
  • “Deadwood: The Movie”
  • “King Lear”
  • “My Dinner with Herve”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Mahershala Ali, “True Detective”
  • Benicio Del Toro, “Escape at Dannemora”
  • Hugh Grant, “A Very English Scandal”
  • Jared Harris, “Chernobyl”
  • WINNER: Jharrel Jerome, “When They See Us”
  • Sam Rockwell, “Fosse/Verdon”

Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama

  • Russell T Davies, “A Very English Scandal”
  • Ava DuVernay and Michael Starrbury, “When They See Us”
  • Brett Johnson and Michael Tolkin, “Escape at Dannemora” (“Episode 7”)
  • Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin and Jerry Stahl, “Escape at Dannemora” (“Episode 6”)
  • Steven Levenson and Joel Fields, “Fosse/Verdon”
  • WINNER: Craig Mazin, “Chernobyl”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Asante Blackk, “When They See Us”
  • Paul Dano, “Escape at Dannemora”
  • John Leguizamo, “When They See Us”
  • Stellan Skarsgard, “Chernobyl”
  • WINNER: Ben Whishaw, “A Very English Scandal”
  • Michael K. Williams, “When They See Us”

Directing for a Limited Series

  • Ava DuVernay, “When They See Us”
  • Thomas Kail, “Fosse/Verdon” (“Who’s Got the Pain”)
  • Stephen Frears, “A Very English Scandal”
  • WINNER: Johan Renck, “Chernobyl”
  • Ben Stiller, “Escape at Dannemora”
  • Jessica Yu, “Fosse/Verdon” (“Glory”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • WINNER: Patricia Arquette, “The Act”
  • Marsha Stephanie Blake, “When They See Us”
  • Patricia Clarkson, “Sharp Objects”
  • Vera Farmiga, “When They See Us”
  • Margaret Qualley, “Fosse/Verdon”
  • Emily Watson, “Chernobyl”

Competition Program

  • “The Amazing Race”
  • “American Ninja Warrior”
  • “Nailed It!”
  • WINNER: “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
  • “Top Chef”
  • “The Voice”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
  • Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
  • Natasha Lyonne, “Russian Doll”
  • Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”
  • WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
  • Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
  • Ted Danson, “The Good Place”
  • Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
  • WINNER: Bill Hader, “Barry”
  • Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Director for a Comedy Series

  • Alec Berg, “Barry” (“The Audition”)
  • WINNER: Harry Bradbeer, “Fleabag”
  • Mark Cendrowski, “The Big Bang Theory”
  • Bill Hader, “Barry” (“ronny/lily”)
  • Daniel Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (“We’re Going to the Catskills!”)
  • Amy Sherman-Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (“All Alone”)

Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Alec Berg and Bill Hader, “Barry”
  • WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag”
  • Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle and Stacy Osei-Kuffour, “Pen15”
  • Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne and Amy Poehler, “Russian Doll” (“Nothing in This World Is Easy”)
  • David Mandel, “Veep”
  • Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan, “The Good Place”
  • Allison Silverman, “Russian Doll” (“A Warm Body”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • WINNER: Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”
  • Sian Clifford, “Fleabag”
  • Olivia Colman, “Fleabag”
  • Betty Gilpin, “GLOW”
  • Sarah Goldberg, “Barry”
  • Marin Hinkle, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Alan Arkin, “The Kominsky Method”
  • Anthony Carrigan, “Barry”
  • Tony Hale, “Veep”
  • Stephen Root, “Veep”
  • WINNER: Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Henry Winkler, “Barry”

 

Leave a Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Basic HTML is allowed. Your email address will not be published.

Subscribe to this comment feed via RSS

%d bloggers like this: